Connect with the RAC

© 2017 by Panhandle RAC.  All rights reserved.

Comment or suggestion for the website?  Contact pj.lemons@panhandlerac.com

perryperkins
Jul 20, 2017

DSHS Drug Shortage Statement

0 comments

Edited: Jul 20, 2017

July 19, 2017 | DSHS Drug Shortage Statement

 

DSHS is aware of drug shortages within Texas and the nation. Some of these

drugs are being used to treat patients in the prehospital setting by

emergency medical services providers.

 

If the department receives a complaint that a provider is using expired drugs

or expired drugs are found on an ambulance during an inspection, the

department will require the EMS organization to provide documentation from

the manufacturer and the provider’s medical director regarding the shortage

of the specific drug(s) before considering any enforcement action.

 

DSHS is recommending that the documentation is on an ambulance that has

expired drug(s) approved and dated by the EMS Provider medical director.

 

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration maintains an extensive website for

information on this topic at the following link. https://www.ashp.org/drugshortages/

current-shortages/drug-shortages-list?page=CurrentShortages

 

Working together the Texas EMS system will get through this drug shortage

event and any future events. If you have additional questions, please

contact your regional EMS office or the Office of EMS/Trauma Coordination.

 

Regional EMS Offices

Central 512-834-6700

South: 210-949-2050

East: 713-767-3333

North: 817-264-4720

Office of EMS/Trauma: 512-834-6737

 

 

New Posts
  • perryperkins
    Nov 14, 2017

    Specialists in compliance. Mention Panhandle RAC for a discounted rate. www.1st-pass.com
  • perryperkins
    Jul 20, 2017

    November 16, 2015 Dear EMS/Trauma Stakeholders, The department was recently informed that EMS providers are continuing to experience difficulty in obtaining patient health outcome or emergency department data from hospitals for inclusion into their quality improvement programs. The most frequently cited explanation for hospitals withholding this information from EMS providers has been the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) privacy requirements. The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services had provided information that a "hospital may share patient health outcome information between hospitals and EMS Providers for Quality Improvement as long as both entities have (or have had in the past) a relationship with the patient(s) in question". The guidance goes on to state that, "the hospital may share the information without the patient's authorization, but must make reasonable efforts to disclose only the minimum amount of individually health information needed for the activity". Texas Health and Safety Code Sec. 241.152 and Sec. 241.153 provide the authority for a hospital to disclose a patient's health outcome information to the transporting EMS provider for the following purposes: (A) treatment or payment, as those terms are defined by the regulations adopted under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191); or (B) the following health care operations described by the regulations adopted under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) (i) quality assessment and improvement activities; (ii) specified insurance functions; (iii) conducting or arranging for medical reviews; or (iv) competency assurance activities There is additional protection for this type of information that can be found in Texas Health and Safety Code Sec.773.095. Legislation at both the national and state levels supports the sharing of data between EMS and hospitals in order to safeguard quality health care systems. The department continues to encourage and support EMS providers and hospital communities in working collaboratively to continue to improve patient outcomes in Texas.
  • perryperkins
    Jul 20, 2017

    May 9, 2017 | Submission of Patient Care Records (PCRs) to the Texas Trauma Registry Starting January 1st 2017, all licensed EMS Providers in Texas are to be collecting and submitting NEMSIS (Version 3) data to the Texas EMS & Trauma Registries, per Texas Administrative Code §157.11. This data is extremely important for many reasons including patient care, documentation of care given, quality of care, and research and funding opportunities based on historical response data. Several EMS providers are submitting, or plan to submit, NEMSIS (Version 3) data to the Texas EMS & Trauma Registries via XML uploads and should continue to do so. Regarding data submission via web services, although there has been much progress in the development and the maturation of the web services component required to submit data to the Texas EMS & Trauma Registries, the Texas Trauma Registry is currently unable to receive NEMSIS (Version 3) data via web services. The Department of State Health Services Office of EMS/Trauma Service Coordination is asking EMS Providers who intend to submit data via web services to continue to collect and hold PCR data in NEMSIS (Version 3) until additional instruction/guidance is provided. Thank you for understanding and for your patience as we move the Texas EMS Emergency Health Care system forward.